Each spring, the faculty members of the School of Medicine elect representatives to key offices and committees to serve as the voice of the faculty in the governance of the school, the campus, and the university. The vitality and quality of our work as clinicians, educators, and researchers hinges in part of the quality of this representation. More information about the responsibilities and charge of these individuals and committees are available below.
 

Faculty Election Results

2020

The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results.  Faculty elected will serve from July 2020 – June 2022: FSC 2020-2021 President is Marc Mendonca, PhD and Secretary is Ashley Inman, MD (Elected in 2019).

President-elect: Yar (Sam) Yeap, MD

Secretary-elect: Richard Gunderman, MD, PhD

 

Department Representatives to FSC

Anatomy, Cell Biology, & Physiology: William Truitt, PhD

Anesthesia: Kevin Blackfish-White, MD

Biochemistry: Yuichiro Takagi, PhD

Biostatistics: Yong Zang, PhD

Dermatology: Matthew Turner, MD, PhD

Emergency Medicine: Katherine Pollard, MD

Family Medicine: Brock McMillen, MD

Medical & Molecular Genetics: Erica Clinkenbeard, PhD

Medicine (6): Rachel Peterson, MD; Erik Imel, MD; Chadi Hage, MD; Brian Leon, MD; Katherine Kelly, MD; Simit Doshi, MD

Microbiology & Immunology: Stacey Gilk, PhD

Neurological Surgery: James Miller, MD

Neurology: Christopher Jackman, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology: John Stutsman, MD

Ophthalmology: Ashay Bhatwadekar, PhD

Orthopaedic Surgery: Emily Cha, MD

Otolaryngology: Benjamin Anthony, MD

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine: Matthew Kuhar, MD

Pediatrics (3): Linda DiMeglio, MD; Lei Yang, PhD; Lindsay Mayo, PhD

Pharmacology & Toxicology: Jill Fehrenbacher, PhD

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Nathan Prahlow, MD

Psychiatry: David Diaz, MD

Radiation Oncology: Joseph Dynlacht, PhD

Radiology & Imaging Sciences: Valerie Echeverria

Surgery: William Wooden, MD

Urology: Timothy Masterson, MD

 

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
East: Gregory Taylor, DO IUSM-Muncie

South: Kara Garcia – Evansville

IUPUI Faculty Council: Sarah Delima, MD; Emilee Delbridge, PhD; Weiming Mao, MD, PhD; Muhammad Idrees, MD

Karan Shah, MD; Shelia Segura, MD; Rupa Radhakrishnan, MD

CFAS Representative: Gayle Gordillo, MD

Academic Standards: Michelle Zimmerman, MD and Christine Eckel, PhD

Admissions: Noelle Sinex, MD and Thomas Gardner, MD

Awards: Sara Quinney, PhD, Pharm. D and Teresa Zimmers, PhD

Biomedical Research:  Alexander Obukhov, PhD and Tiebing Liang, PhD

Curriculum Council: Megan Christman, DO and Atul Agarwal, MD

Faculty Community Relations: Joseph O’Neil, MD and Andrea Bonetto, PhD

Faculty Development Coordinating:   Thomas Everett IV, PhD and Geoffery Hays, MD

Promotion and Tenure Committee: Jeffrey Kline, MD and Leonidas Koniaris, MD

Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotion: Joseph Croffie, MD and Jeffrey Breall, MD, PhD

Student Promotions: Joseph Turner, MD and Heather O’Leary, PhD

2019

The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from
July 2019 – June 2021:

FSC 2019-2020 President is Rafat Abonour, MD and Secretary is Tim Corson, PhD (Elected in 2018).

President-elect:

Marc Mendonca, PhD

Secretary-elect:

Ashley Inman, MD

IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:

Elaine Cox, MD

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Jenifer Prosperi, PhD

IUPUI Faculty Council:
Hannah Craven, MLIS; Christine Eckel, PhD; Chang Ho, MD; Theodore Wilson, MD

CFAS Representative:
Gabriel Bosslet, MD

Academic Standards:
Sally Mitchell, EdD; S. Jawad Sher, MD

Admissions:
John Foley, PhD; Hannah Locke, MD

Awards:
Cole Beeler, MD; Fletcher White, PhD

Biomedical Research:
Noel Dasgupta, MD; Shannon Hawkins, MD, PhD

Community Relations:
Chelsea Misquith, MIS; Erik W. Streib, MD

Curriculum Council:
Matthew Holley, PhD; Anne Whitehead, MD

Faculty Development Coordinating:
DuyKhanh (Mimi) Ceppa, MD; Mary Maluccio, MD

Faculty Promotion and Tenure:
Deanna Willis, MD; Monte Willis, MD, PhD

Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty appointment contract and promotion:
Lan Chen, MD; Jay Wish, MD

Student Promotions:
Nicole Scott, MD; Tracy Vargo-Gogola, PhD

2018
The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from July 2018 – June 2020:
FSC 2018-2019 President is Brittney-Shea Herbert, PhD and Secretary is Yar (Samantha) Yeap, MD (Elected in 2017).

President-elect:
Rafat Abonour, MD

Secretary-elect:
Tim Corson, PhD

IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Steve Steiner, MD

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Douglas Carr, MD

IUPUI Faculty Council:
Krista Brucker, MD; Sylk Sotto, EdD; Hongxia Ren, PhD; Matthew Landman, MD; Debomoy Lahiri, PhD; Matthew Turner, MD, PhD; Alex Dent, PhD

CFAS Representative:
Sharon Moe, MD

Academic Standards:
Tanna Boyer, MD; Dale Saxon, PhD

Admissions:
Stephanie Sharpe, MD; Elizabeth Whipple, MLS, AHIP

Awards:
Jodi Smith, MD, PhD; Jonathan Ting, MD

Biomedical Research:
Sara Quinney, PhD, Pharm D; Shannon Risacher, PhD

Community Relations:
Khalil Diab, MD; Joseph O’Neil, MD

Curriculum Council:
Elizabeth Collins, MD; Dan Corson-Knowles, MD

Faculty Development Coordinating:
Brady Atwood, PhD; Cynthia Brown, MD

Faculty Promotion and Tenure:
Mitchell Goldman, MD; Margaret Schwarz, MD

Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty appointment contract and promotion:
Mara Nitu, MD, DC; Tim Taber, MD

Student Promotions:
Tamika Dawson-Knox, MD; Tyler Davis, MD

2017
The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from July 2017 – June 2019:
The FSC 2017-2018 President is Daniel Rusyniak, MD and Secretary is Megan Palmer, PhD (Elected in 2016).

President-elect:
Brittney-Shea Herbert, PhD

Secretary-elect:
Yar (Samantha) Yeap, MD

IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Erik Streib, MD

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Leslie Hoffman, PhD

IUPUI Faculty Council:
Brian Brewer, MD; Patrick Gerety, MD; Matthew Holley, PhD; Elizabeth Whipple, MLS, AHIP

CFAS Representative:
Michelle Zimmerman, MD

Academic Standards:
Amanda Benaderet, MD; Michael King, PhD

Admissions:
Richard Mangus, MD; David Matthews, MD

Awards:
Ronald Shapiro, MD; Harikrishna Nakshatri, PhD

Biomedical Research:
Steven Johnson, PhD; Lindsey Mayo, PhD

Community Relations:
Christopher Jackman, MD; Poonam Khurana, MD

Curriculum Council:
Ashley Inman, MD; Joseph Turner, MD

Faculty Development Coordinating:
Rania Abbasi, MD; Angela Tomlin, PhD

Faculty Promotion and Tenure:
Andrew Jea, MD; James Williams, Jr., PhD

Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty appointment contract and promotion:
Sara Grethlein, MD; Anna Maria Storniolo, MD

Student Promotions:
Nicole Horn, MD; Tara Benjamin, MD

2016
The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from July 2016 – June 2018:
The FSC 2016-2017 President is Emily Walvoord, MD and Secretary is Chen Lin, PhD.

President-elect:
Dan Rusyniak, MD

Secretary-elect:
Megan Palmer, PhD

IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Steve Steiner, MD

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Mari Hopper, PhD

IUPUI Faculty Council:
Kacy Allgood, MLS, AHIP; Erik Imel, MD, MS; David Nelson, PhD; X. Frank Yang, PhD; Benjamin James, MD; Ruben Vidal, PhD

CFAS Representative:
Robert Presson, Jr., MD

Academic Standards:
Mark Goebl, PhD; Elizabeth Whipple, MLS

Admissions:
Lauren Dungy-Poythress, MD; Patricia Gallagher, PhD

Awards:
Travis Jerde, PhD; Katherine McHugh, MD

Biomedical research:
Thomas Everett IV, PhD; Troy Markel, MD

Community relations:
Nancy Johnston, DVM; Liam Howley, MD

Curriculum Council:
Christen Dilly, MD; Palmer Mackie, MD

Faculty development coordinating:
Heather Fleming, MD; Christine Raches, PsyD, HSPP, BCBA

Faculty promotion and tenure:
J. Dennis Fortenberry, MD, MS; Stephanie Davis, MD

Lecturers and clinical rank faculty appointment contract and promotion:
John Christenson, MD; Michael Trautman, MD

Student promotions:
Tamika Dawson-Knox, MD; Amy Munchhof, MD, PhD

2015
The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from July 2015 – June 2017:

President-elect:
Emily C. Walvoord, MD

Secretary-elect:
Eyas Hattab, MD

IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Emily C. Webber, MD

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Margaret A. Schwarz, MD

IUPUI Faculty Council:
Joseph R. Dynlacht, PhD; Lindsey D. Mayo, PhD; Li Shen, PhD; Jodi L. Smith, MD, PhD

CFAS Representative:
Nicole D. Horn, MD

Academic standards:
Christine R. Stehman, MD and Andrea L. Pfeifle, EdD

Admissions:
Brock D. McMillen, MD and Peter M. Hammer, MD, FACS

Awards:
Susan K. London, BS, MLS and Fletcher A. White, PhD

Biomedical research:
Tamara S. Hannon, MD and Uma Sankhar, PhD

Community relations:
Kamnesh R. Pradhan, MD and Bree A. Weaver, MD

Curriculum council:
Michelle K. Zimmerman, MD and Tracy C. Vargo-Gogola, PhD

Faculty development coordinating:
Steven J. Miller, PhD and Jonathan Y. Ting, MD, MS

Faculty promotion and tenure:
Linda A. DiMeglio, MD and David W. Boyle, MD

Lecturers and clinical rank faculty appointment contract and promotion:
John S. Fuqua, MD and Mark H. Hoyer, MD

Student promotions:
Amanda D. Benaderet, MD and Steven P. Gerke, MD

2014
The Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from July 2014-June 2016:

President-elect:
Alan P. Ladd, MD

Secretary-elect:
Daniel E. Rusyniak, MD

IUHP representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Timothy A. Masterson, MD

Regional campus representative on the Faculty Steering Committee:
Nancy J. Mangini, PhD

IUPUI Faculty Council:
Janice C. Froehlich, PhD; Amber L. Mosley, PhD; Elizabeth C. Whipple, MLS; Tim W. Corson, PhD; Robert M. Siwiec, MD

Academic standards:
Joseph S. Turner, MD and Khalid S. Mohammad, MD, PhD

Admissions:
Chemen M. Tate, MD and Yuichiro Takagi, PhD

Awards:
Young-Jee Kim, MD and Sarah Landsberger, PhD

Biomedical research:
Jennifer R. Prosperi, PhD and Tim Lahm, MD

Community relations:
Ruben H. Hernandez, MD and Naveen Manchanda, MD

Curriculum council:
Kathleen M. O’Neil, MD and Robert V. Stahelin, PhD

Faculty development coordinating:
Devon J. Hensel, PhD and Matthew R. Allen, PhD

Faculty promotion and tenure:
Debbie C. Thurmond, PhD and B. Paul Herring, PhD

Lecturers and clinical rank faculty appointment contract and promotion:
John C. Christenson, MD and Brenda B. Poindexter, MD

Student promotions:
Emily C. Pearce, MD and Alexander L. Dent, PhD

2013
The IUSM Faculty Steering Committee has announced this year’s election results. Faculty elected will serve from July 2013-June 2015:

President-elect:
Abigail Klemsz, MD, PhD

Secretary-elect:
Emily Walvoord, MD

Academic standards:
Michael McKenna, MD, and Jennelle Richardson, PhD

Admissions:
Brian Decker, MD, PharmD, and Kevin P McMullen, MD

Awards:
John (JT) Finnell, MD, and Theresa Rohr-Kirchgraber, MD

Biomedical research:
Paul Dexter, MD, and Linda DiMeglio, MD

Community relations:
Richard Gunderman, MD, PhD, and Jennifer Walthall, MD

Curriculum council:
Douglas Carr, MD, and Thomas Fox, MD

Faculty development coordinating:
Scott Renshaw, MD, and Curtis Wright, PhD,

Faculty promotions and tenure:
Indra Das, PhD, and Mimi Kokoska, MD

Lecturer and clinical rank faculty promotion:
Deborah Givan, MD, and Dennis Wagner, MD

Student promotions:
Kathleen Boyd, MD, and Kenneth Lazarus, MD

Faculty steering committee (IUHP representative):
Tim Taber, MD

Faculty steering committee (Regional campus representative):
Gabi Waite, PhD

IUPUI faculty council:
Rafat Abonour, MD, Frank Yang, PhD, Jodi Smith, MD, PhD, Richard Nass, PhD, Mehdi Nassiri, MD, Alan Ladd, MD

2012
President-Elect of the Faculty:
Deb Kirkpatrick, Obstetrics & Gynecology

Secretary-Elect of the Faculty:
Alan Ladd, Surgery

Indiana University Health Partners (IUHP) Representative on Faculty Steering Committee:
Chandru Sundaram, Urology

Regional Campus Representative on Faculty Steering Committee:
David Daleke, Bloomington Center

IUPUI Faculty Council Unit Representatives:
Robert Bigsby, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Patrick Fueger, Pediatrics
Eric Horn, Neurosurgery
Kenneth White, Medical & Molecular Genetics
Karmen Yoder, Radiology

IU (All-University) Faculty Council Nominees:
Robert Bigsby, Obstetrics & Gynecology
Indra Das, Radiation Oncology
Eric Horn, Neurosurgery
Robert Stahelin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Karen West, Surgery

Standing Committee Representatives:

Academic Standards Committee:
John Boe, Emergency Medicine
Paul Kwo, Medicine

Admissions Committee:
Roger Smith, Obstetrics & Gynecology
John Sturman, Anesthesia

Awards Committee:
Tim Ellender, Emergency Medicine
Jingwu Xie, Pediatrics

Biomedical Research Committee:
Robert Stahelin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Karmen Yoder, Radiology

Curriculum Council:
Alex Djuricich, Medicine
Peter Nalin, Family Medicine

Community Relations Committee:
Jon Hathaway, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Dean Wiseman, Pediatrics

Faculty Development Coordinating Committee (FDCC):
Poonam Khurana, Pediatrics
Kenneth White, Medical & Molecular Genetics

Lecturers and Clinical Rank Faculty Promotions Committee:
Higinia Cardenes, Radiation Oncology
Sandeep Gupta, Pediatrics

Promotion and Tenure Committee:
James McAteer, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Karen West, Surgery

Student Promotions Committee:
Mark DiCorcia, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Mitch Harris, Pediatrics

Faculty Election Policy Documents

Jessica Swanson

Executive Administrative Assistant